This article explores the different visas that are required to visit Romania. Depending on the purpose of your stay and your intentions, it’s important to make sure that you have the correct visa before you travel.

In some cases, you will not require a visa, if you haven’t already read our article about Travelling to Romania, you should have a read as it covers mostly everything you should know before reading this article.

This article has been adapted from a trusted source for your information. It’s important to double-check the information with the official departments before setting out on your journey as there can sometimes be exceptions or alterations to the information provided here.

Types of Visas & Conditions

This visa allows you to enter the airport’s international transit zone, including parking within the same zone, until you exit the country on your connecting flight.
This visa allows you to enter Romania for a maximum of 5 days.
This visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 90 days in Romania over a total of 180 days on the basis that you are visiting Romania for an official or government mission, a business trip, visiting family or relatives, tourism. This visa also includes sports, cultural, scientific or academic activities. See also: Type C Visa variations.

This visa cannot be extended.

This visa allows you to stay in Romania for a maximum of 90 days, for economic, professional, commercial, religious activities, to study, or as a detachment, or even to indulge in other activities that are not against Romanian norms. See also: Type D Visa Variations.

This visa can be extended into an authorisation of stay

Visa Extensions

Depending on the visa that you have applied for, there are certain cases in which it can be extended. As mentioned above, type C visas cannot be extended and type D visas can be extended. However, if you travelled to Romania on a type C visa, you cannot change your visa during your stay.

Type D visa extensions can be requested and must be made personally by visiting the closest immigration office. In Cluj-Napoca, it is: Serviciul pentru Imigrări al județului Cluj.

You will need to apply at least 30 days before the expiration of the visa, the date of which will be indicated on the stamp.

Applying for Visas

Visas are obtained by making an application at your nearest Romanian diplomatic representation in your home country. It can be made either by you directly, by proxy or by a legal representative (in the case of minors).

If you’re planning a group tour, an accredited travel agency or designated group representative can also take care of the related procedures to acquiring visas for your group.

You may be asked to present a various amount of documents in order to complete your visa application, depending on your intentions and purpose of the visit.

Type C Visa Variations

There are actually a number of different “Type C” visas that differ, according to the purpose of your stay:

  • C/M visa applies to political, administrative or public utility functions for your home country’s government and public administrations or international organisations.
  • C/TU is delivered to foreigners wishing to travel to Romania for tourism.
  • C/VV visa applies to foreigners wishing to visit Romanian nationals or habitual residents.
  • C/A applies to foreigners wishing to travel to Romania for economic or commercial purposes.
  • C/TR visa applies to nationals of non-European countries intending to make a short stay in Romania for professional
  • reasons related to the transport of goods or passengers.
  • C/ZA visa is delivered to foreigners traveling to Romania to attend cultural, scientific or humanitarian events, for short-term medical treatments or other activities that are in line with local norms.

To be eligible for the C visa, nationals of the following countries have to be in possession of an invitation letter approved by the Immigration General Inspection Department: Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Bangladesh, Chad, China, Democratic Republic of Congo, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Mauritania, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Somalia, South Sudan, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia, Yemen. This invitation must justify either tourism or business purposes, and must be accompanied by other supported documents issued by your host in Romania (whether he is a Romanian national, a European Union or European Economic Area national, a Romanian tourism company, or a commercial company operating in the country, etc.).

In order to be eligible for the Type C Visa, nationals of the following countries have to be in posessions of an invitiation letter, approved by IGI (Immigration Generation Inspection Department).

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Bangladesh
  • Chad
  • China
  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
  • Egypt
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Lebanon
  • Libiya
  • Mali
  • Morocco
  • Mauritania
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Palestine
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Sudan
  • Syria
  • Tunisia
  • Yemen

Type D Visa Variations

According to the purpose of your stay in Romania, there are variations of type D visas:

  • D/AE visa is issued to foreigners traveling to Romania in the context of economic activities that are regularised by special laws.
  • D/AP long stay visa applies to foreigners intending to travel to Romania for liberal professions that are regularised by special laws.
  • D/AM visa applies to foreigners wishing to find employment in Romania (it also grants you the right to work).
  • D/DT is delivered to qualified foreign professionals who are employed within a company that is established abroad as a part of a detachment to Romania according to local legal conditions.
  • D/SD is a student visa that is delivered to foreigners wishing to continue their pre-university, university or post university studies in Romania.
  • D/VF visa is delivered in the case of family reunification
  • D/CS is delivered in the case of scientific research.
  • D/AS is delivered in the context of other purposes that do not infringe to local laws.

Visa Exemptions

You do not require any visa if you are a member of the European Union or the EEA (European Economic Area). This also applies to the Republic of Moldova, Serbia (except passport delivered by the Serbian Coordination Directorate), the former Republic of Yugoslavia, Macedonia, and of the Republic of Montenegro holding a biometric passport.

You also do not require if you hold a double or multiple entries Schengen visa, a national visa or authorisation of stay delivered by a Schengen country are exempted from the visa requirement as well. However, you must ensure that you do not breach the conditions granted by your visa or permit.

If you are a foreigner and have been granted a permanent stay authorisation in the United Kingdom or Ireland, you are not allowed to make a longer stay in Romania for any longer than that outlined in your permit.

Holders of visas or an authorisation of stay delivered in Bulgaria, Cyprus or Croatia, and holders of a small border traffic permit issued by Romanian authorities are also exempted from the visa requirements but after a period of 90 days in Romania, your must request for a registration certificate from the Romanian Immigration Office.

Useful Links

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – Visas www.mae.ro
Diplomatic Missions www.mae.ro/en/romanian-missions
List of foreign nationals requiring a visa to travel to Romania www.mae.ro/sites/default/files/file/pdf
List of foreign nationals exempted from the visa requirement to travel to Romania www.mae.ro/sites/default/files/file/pdf/formulare-consulare/Vize/2014.06.09_annex_2_en_conf_reg_509-2014.pdf
List of required documents to request for a C-visa www.mae.ro/en/node/2046
List of required documents to request for a D-visa www.mae.ro/en/node/2054
Online visa request form evisa.mae.ro

Comments

Check Also

Agency vs Personal Owner

If you’re wondering what’s a better choice when it comes to finding a property to rent in …